Riddle v. Kemna
[…] Compare id. with Mo. Sup.Ct. R. 83.04. The supreme court has added grounds for transfer — which only it can exercise — that are not listed in the Constitution (conflict between appellate decisions, and "equalizing the workload of the appellate courts"), in addition to its exclusive constitutional power to transfer court-of-appeals cases pre-opinion. Mo. Const. art. V, § 10; Mo. Sup.Ct. R. 83.04, 83.01. The Missouri Constitution concludes in describing transfer: "The supreme court may finally determine all causes coming to it from the court of appeals, whether by certification, transfer or certiorari, the same as on original appeal." Mo. Const. art. V, § 10; Mo. Sup.Ct. R. 83.09.