Riley v. Riley, 2015–CA–00054–COA.
[…] Wilson v. Stewart, 171 So.3d 522, 529 (¶ 21) (Miss.Ct.App.2014) (citing Rogers v. Rogers, 662 So.2d 1111, 1116 (Miss.1995) ). “When a party is held in contempt for violating a valid judgment of the court, then attorney's fees should be awarded to the party that has been forced to seek the court's enforcement of its own judgment.” Id. (quoting Bounds, 935 So.2d at 412 (¶ 18) ).

¶ 20. In this contempt action, the trial court determined that an award of $2,000 in attorney's fees was reasonable based on the pleadings that had been filed and a one-day hearing. Mississippi Code Annotated section 9–1–41 (Rev.2014) provides:

In any action in which a court is authorized to award reasonable attorneys' fees, the court shall not require the party seeking such fees to put on proof as to the reasonableness of the amount sought, but shall make the award based on the information already before it
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Brown v. Hewlett
    • United States
    • Mississippi Court of Appeals
    • 12 Marzo 2019
    ... ... Riley , 243 So.3d 248, 259 ( 45) (Miss. Ct. App. 2018) (quoting Evans v. Evans , 75 So.3d 1083, 1089 ( ... ...
  • Lindsay v. Lindsay