Rimov v. Schultz
[…] Godfrey, 142 Wash.2d at 894, 16 P.3d 617. The parties may also decide the issues to be submitted to arbitration. Id. Once an issue is submitted to arbitration, the statute controls. Id.

¶ 12 But, not every nonjudicial process is binding, and not every nonjudicial process is arbitration. An agreement to a nonjudicial dispute resolution process, the result of which is not binding upon the participants and not enforceable in a court of law, is by definition not an arbitration under the statute.4 The court decides whether a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate. RCW 7.04A.060(2).

IV. The Agreement

¶ 13 The WUAA defines “agreement to arbitrate” as an “agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement.” RCW 7.04A.060(1). “Record” is defined as “information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.” RCW 7.04A.010(7).