Robbins v. State
[…] 2. Robbins contends that the trial court erred by admitting into evidence the statements that Susan allegedly made to Grimes on the morning after the beating as either exceptions to the rule against hearsay, see OCGA §§ 24–8–803 (1) (present sense impressions)3 and 24–8–803 (2) (excited utterances),4 or under OCGA § 24–8–801 (d) (1),5 to impeach Grimes' trial testimony.6 We disagree.

Pretermitting the question whether Susan's prior statements to Grimes could be admitted into evidence through Grimes' testimony as present sense impressions pursuant to OCGA § 24–8–803 (1), we find that such statements could be properly admitted into evidence as excited utterances under OCGA § 24–8–803 (2). Again, "[a] statement relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition " may be admitted into evidence under the excited utterance exception to the rule against hearsay. In this regard:

[w]hile the declarant must still be under the stress or excitement that the startling event caused, the excited utterance need not be made contemporaneously to the startling event.