Robbins v. State
[…] In this regard, the potential hearsay within hearsay as conveyed through the testimony of the police officer and Susan's daughter must be independently evaluated for admissibility. See OCGA § 24–8–805 ("Hearsay included within hearsay shall not be excluded under the hearsay rule if each part of the combined statements conforms with an exception to the hearsay rule"). In this connection, the statements that Grimes made to police and Susan's daughter independently of anything that Susan allegedly told to her would fall within an exception to the rule against hearsay. See OCGA §§ 24–8–801 (c) (" ‘Hearsay’ means a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted") and (d) (1) (A) ("An out-of-court statement shall not be hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is admissible as a prior inconsistent statement or a prior consistent statement under Code Section 24–6–613 or is otherwise admissible"). Further, as stated previously, the statements made by Susan to Grimes about the possible beating would be properly admissible under the excited utterances exception to the rule against hearsay. OCGA § 24–8–803 (2).