Roberts v. State
[…] We also note that defendant admitted before and during trial to the act of fondling the victim in the area of the crotch. The collateral crimes testimony of C.H. to the effect that he played with her vagina without penetration might have been relevant if defendant had denied fondling the victim without penetration in the case being tried, but he did not do so. As regards the contention that the collateral crimes evidence was relevant to prove intent and the absence of accident, then, C.H.'s testimony tended to prove only a fact not in issue.
Section 90.404(2)(a) provides:
"Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity." [e.s.]
Thus the statutory basis for the admission of collateral crimes evidence 1 requires that such evidence relate to a disputed fact actually in issue.