Robertson v. Johnston
[…] Plaintiff bases her suit solely on Title 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 2000a to 2000a-6, the public accommodations provisions of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (Public Law 88-352, July 2, 1964, §§ 201-207). The pertinent provisions of that act are:
Thus, to maintain this action, plaintiff must show, first, that Harry's is one of the types of establishments covered by § 2000a(b)(2) or (3), and second, either that the operations of Harry's affect commerce as defined by § 2000a (c), or that discrimination or segregation by Harry's is supported by state action, as defined by § 2000a(d).
Type of establishment
Harry's is not covered by § 2000a (b) (2). A bar or nightclub that serves only drinks is not a "restaurant, cafeteria, lunchroom, lunch counter, soda fountain, or other facility principally engaged in selling food for consumption on the premises." Congress limited the coverage of this subsection to establishments selling food. There is no reason to believe that Congress could not have constitutionally enacted a broader statute, covering establishments selling only drinks. It did not.