Robertson v. Johnston
[…] Cazes, 238 F.Supp. 937, 942 (E.D.La., Baton Rouge Div., 1965) and Cuevas v. Sdrales, 344 F.2d 1019 (10th Cir. 1965), and holds that Harry's Steak House, as a bar or nightclub serving only drinks, is not included within the scope of § 2000a(b) (2).
Plaintiff argues, however, that a bar or nightclub presenting entertainment that has moved in interstate commerce is within the scope of § 2000a(b)(3). The problem of statutory interpretation that confronts the Court is thus: is a so-called nightclub or cabaret included within the designation "motion picture house, theater, concert hall, sports arena, stadium or other place of exhibition or entertainment."