Robinson's Case
[…] The parties stipulated that the employee suffers from depression and anxiety. The administrative judge determined that the employee was totally disabled from performing gainful employment and found that the employee's emotional disability was "primarily caused by a series of events occurring within her employment," such as her steadily increasing job responsibilities, work load, and increasing demands from superiors.
The standard of review for appeals from decisions of a reviewing board is defined in the workers' compensation statute. General Laws c. 152, § 12(2), as appearing in St.1985, c. 572, § 26, provided: "Any appeal from a decision by a reviewing board shall be taken pursuant to section fourteen of chapter thirty A, except that such appeal shall be filed with the appeals court of the commonwealth." General Laws c. 30A, § 14 (1992 ed.), limits the instances where a court may set aside or modify an agency's decision. See Lettich's Case, 403 Mass. 389, 395, 530 N.E.2d 159 (1988). Section 12(2) was amended by St.1991, c. 398, § 32A, and now provides: