Robinson v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Bd.
[…] The doctor further testified that, although the decedent's smoking and diet were possible factors affecting the course of his coronary disease, in all probability they were not causative factors of the acute myocardial infarction. The doctor concluded his testimony by reiterating his opinion that, based upon all the evidence, the stair-climbing incident precipitated the onset of the clinical symptoms which ensued immediately thereafter, and ultimately caused the decedent's death.

In order to be eligible for accidental death benefits under G.L. c. 32, § 9(1), as appearing in St.1945, c. 658, § 1, the plaintiff must show that her husband "died as the natural and proximate result of a personal injury sustained or a hazard undergone as a result of, and while in the performance of, his duties at some definite place and at some definite time...." If the decedent's death resulted from "the impact upon his already diseased heart" of a physical or emotional stress sustained in the performance of his duties, the plaintiff is entitled to recovery under G.L. c. 32, § 9(1). Baruffaldi v.