Robinson v. Hudson Speciality Ins. Grp.
[…] In Counts Six and Seven, Robinson asserted that Crown Theater negligently violated Alabama's Dram Shop Act by giving the patrons alcohol while knowing they were intoxicated and causing disturbances, as well as by allowing them to be on the premises with weapons (and while serving them alcohol in an intoxicated state).

As noted supra, Robinson filed the present action pursuant to Alabama's direct-action statute, Section 27–23–2, Ala.Code (1975). Section 27–23–2 provides, in relevant part, that:

Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person, firm, or corporation by any person ... for loss or damage on account of bodily injury ... if the defendant in such action was insured against the loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose, the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Tower Grp. Cos. v. Ozark Hous. Dev. Inc., Case No. 1:12–cv–0493–MEF.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Middle District of Alabama
    • 22 novembre 2013
    ... ... 270, 272, 61 S.Ct. 510, 85 L.Ed. 826 (1941); Aetna Life Ins.