Robinson v. State, 96-3463
[…] Robert A. Butterworth, Attorney General, Tallahassee, and Jennifer Meek, Assistant Attorney General, Daytona Beach, for Appellee.

W. SHARP, Judge.

Robinson admits violating his probation in two criminal cases. 1 He was sentenced in case number 93-2135 to a 10-year term, which he argues on appeal, is illegal because it exceeds the 6-year cap for youthful offenders. At the time Robinson was convicted of this crime, he was only 16 years old, and he was sentenced as a youthful offender. We affirm.

Section 958.14, Florida Statutes (1993) provides:

[N]o youthful offender shall be committed to the custody of the Department for a substantive violation [of probation or community control] for a period longer than the maximum sentence for the offense for which he was found guilty ... or for a technical or a non-substantive violation for a period longer than 6 years or for a period longer than the maximum sentence for the offense for which he was found guilty, whichever is less ...

This section permits a youthful offender to be sentenced to a term longer than 6 years, after revocation of probation if the violation is substantive. Hill v. State, 692 So.2d 277 (Fla. 5th DCA 1997); Dunbar v. State, 664 So.2d 1093 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995); Johnson v.