Robinson v. State, 4D00-253.
[…] Section 775.21(4)(c)1 expressly required the trial court to make a finding of sexual predator status in the instant case because Robinson was convicted of violating section 787.01 and because the baby was not his child.

Robinson, nevertheless, argues section 775.21(4)(c)1 is unconstitutionally overinclusive, as it covers offenses that do not involve nor require sexual contact. We agree. The section's broad definition of sexual predator does not pass the rational relationship test. The rational relationship test applies because section 775.21 is regulatory, not punitive, see Walker v. State, 718 So.2d 217, 218 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998)

("The sexual predator designation `is neither a sentence nor a punishment but simply a status resulting from the conviction of certain crimes.'")(quoting Fletcher v. State, 699 So.2d 346, 347 (Fla. 5th DCA 1997)), and because kidnappers such as Robinson are not a part of a suspect or quasi-suspect class. See F.C.C. v.