Rodriguez v. State
[…] I.

Manslaughter, in general, 2 is defined in Section 782.07, Florida Statutes (1981), as:

"The killing of a human being by the act, procurement, or culpable negligence of another, without lawful justification according to the provisions of Chapter 776 and in cases in which such killing shall not be excusable homicide or murder, according to the provisions of this chapter, shall be deemed manslaughter and shall constitute a felony of the second degree ...."