Roe v. Com.
[…] Such analysis requires determining whether the trial court abused its discretion when interpreting the order dismissing the indictments. That analysis does not allow this Court to substitute its own interpretation for the trial court's interpretation, if the trial court's construction is reasonable. Id. In the absence of evidence to the contrary, we presume that the trial court properly applied the controlling statute and did not abuse its discretion. See Smoot v. Smoot, 233 Va. 435, 443, 357 S.E.2d 728, 732 (1987)

; McGinnis v. McGinnis, 1 Va.App. 272, 277, 338 S.E.2d 159, 161 (1985). Code § 19.2-265.3 states: "Nolle prosequi shall be entered only in the discretion of the court, upon motion of the Commonwealth with good cause therefor shown." In this instance, the trial court denied a continuance, but granted the motion to dismiss. Whether to grant a continuance may be a "different calculus" from whether to grant a motion for nolle prosequi. Harris v.