Rohan Mgmt., Inc. v. Jantzen
[…] ¶11 Pursuant to Article 6, Section 13 of the Arizona Constitution, "the superior courts constitute a single court composed of all the judges in every county." Sil-Flo Corp. v. Bowen , 98 Ariz. 77, 82, 402 P.2d 22 (1965). The superior courts are a unified trial court of general jurisdiction, Marvin Johnson, P.C. v. Myers , 184 Ariz. 98, 102, 907 P.2d 67, 71 (1995), with jurisdiction conferred by the state constitution and statutes, Schoenberger v. Bd. of Adjustment of City of Phx. , 124 Ariz. 528, 530, 606 P.2d 18, 20 (1980) ; see also A.R.S. § 12-123(A) ("The superior court shall have original and concurrent jurisdiction as conferred by the constitution...."). "Jurisdiction is the power to decide a case on its merits whereas venue relates to the place where the suit may be heard."