Parties | In re ROMEO C., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ROMEO C., Defendant and Appellant. |
[…] We cannot subscribe to the view that Welfare and Institutions Code section 706 mandates without qualification the presentation of all relevant evidence at a dispositional hearing. Rather, as we shall explain, such a literal construction of the statute would lead to absurdity. We shall conclude the provisions of Evidence Code section 352 14 (allowing the court to limit relevant evidence if it is cumulative A literal reading of Welfare and Institutions Code section 706 requires a juvenile court to receive in evidence such relevant evidence as may be offered. Relevant evidence is defined in Evidence Code section 210 to mean (in pertinent part) "... evidence ... having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact...."
time-wasting, or likely to confuse the issues) are necessarily implied in Welfare and Institutions Code section 706.
This definition of relevant evidence is manifestly broad. Evidence is relevant when no matter how weak it is it tends to prove a disputed issue. (People v.