Parties | In re ROMEO C., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ROMEO C., Defendant and Appellant. |
[…] FACTS **
I **
VII
The minor contends the juvenile court erred prejudicially at the dispositional hearing by refusing to allow him to cross-examine the probation officer who prepared the dispositional social study. According to the minor, both statutory right and due process entitled him to obtain the probation officer's testimony. We disagree.
Our first task is to identify the appropriate rules of evidence to be applied at a dispositional hearing.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 701 governs the conduct of jurisdictional hearings. That statute provides in relevant part: "The admission and exclusion of evidence shall be pursuant to the rules of evidence established by the Evidence Code and by judicial decision." (See rule 1488(b) of the Cal.Rules of Court; In re Antonio A. (1990) 225 Cal.App.3d 700, 704, 275 Cal.Rptr. 482.) 12
There is no correlative statute making the Evidence Code generally applicable to a dispositional hearing.