State v. Soza
[…] Id. We also "consider the policy behind the statute and the evil it was designed to remedy." State v. Korzep , 165 Ariz. 490, 493, 799 P.2d 831, 834 (1990) ; see also A.R.S. § 13-104 (requiring criminal statutes to "be construed according to the fair meaning of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law"). The "context" of the statute under consideration and "related statutes on the same subject" also bear on our interpretation. Nicaise v. Sundaram , 245 Ariz. 566, 568, ¶ 11, 432 P.3d 925, 927 (2019).

¶9 Section 13-3415(A) reads:

It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale or otherwise introduce into the human body a drug in violation of this chapter. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a class 6 felony.

Section 13-3415(F)(2) defines "drug paraphernalia" using comparable language: