Rooney v. State
[…] See Chester v. State, supra; Johnson v. State, 298 Ga.App. 639, 643(3), 680 S.E.2d 675 (2009). Furthermore, as we stated when previously granting certiorari, the denial of such a motion is directly appealable. Williams v. State, supra at 689(1), 523 S.E.2d 857.

Accordingly, the trial court erred in ruling that Rooney's constitutional challenges to OCGA § 17-10-10 were waived, and we now proceed to consider those challenges on the merits.

3. All of Rooney's constitutional challenges are directed against subsection (a) of OCGA § 17-10-10, which provides as follows:

Where at one term of court a person is convicted on more than one indictment or accusation, or on more than one count thereof, and sentenced to imprisonment, the sentences shall be served concurrently unless otherwise expressly provided therein.

Interestingly, "most states continue the common-law tradition of entrusting to judges' unfettered discretion the decision whether sentences for discrete offenses shall be served consecutively or concurrently." Oregon v. Ice, ___ U.S. ___, ___, 129 S.Ct. 711, 172 L.Ed.2d 517 (2009).