Rose v. Cadillac Fairview Shopping Center Properties (Delaware) Inc., 94C-03-024
[…] Ebersole v. Lowengrub, Del.Supr., 180 A.2d 467, 470 (1962). In making its determination, the Court will consider the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, admissions on file and affidavits. Super.Ct.Civ.R. 56(c).

DISCUSSION

The first issue is whether or not plaintiff's tort action against her employer, Sears, is barred by the "exclusivity defense" found in 19 Del.C. § 2304. That statute provides:

Every employer and employee, adult and minor, except as expressly excluded in this chapter, shall be bound by this chapter respectively to pay and to accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, regardless of the question of negligence and to the exclusion of all other rights and remedies.

Thus, in order for Sears to prevail on the exclusivity defense, it must prove (1) plaintiff is an employee, (2) plaintiff suffered a "personal injury" and (3) the injury arose out of and in the course of employment. Battista v. Chrysler Corp., Del.Super., 454 A.2d 286, 288 (1982).