State v. Shipe
[…] Any judgment entered may be enforced or renewed as any other judgment.

We agree with the State that Tax–Gen. § 13–1103 would not apply to the circumstances of this case. We provided an analysis to support this conclusion in Rossville Vending Mach. Corp. v. Comptroller of the Treasury, 114 Md.App. 346, 689 A.2d 1295 (1997). In Rossville, as a case of first impression, we determined the “period of limitations applicable to enforcement of a recorded tax lien.” Id. at 347, 689 A.2d 1295. We discussed how Maryland Code (1988 Repl.Vol.2010), § 13–806 of the Tax–General Article, which governs the duration of liens, does not reference Tax–Gen. § 13–1103. Id. at 352, 689 A.2d 1295. Tax–Gen. § 13–806, states:

(a) In general. —Unless another date is specified by law and except for a lien under subsection (b) of this section, a lien arises on the date of notice that the tax is due and continues to the date on which the lien is:
(1) satisfied; or
(2) released by the tax collector because the lien is:
(i) unenforceable by reason of lapse of time; or
(ii) uncollectible.
(b) Inheritance tax lien. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a lien for unpaid inheritance tax:
(i) arises on the date of distribution; and
(ii) continues for 4 years.
(2) If the property is subject to a special valuation under § 7–211 of this article, a lien:
(i) arises on the date on which the interest in the property vests in possession; and
(ii) continues for 4 years.
(3) If the unpaid inheritance tax is attributable to the disqualification of property that was qualified for special valuation or exemption under § 7–211 of this article, the lien:
(i) arises on the date on which the decedent died; and
(ii) continues for 20 years.

In rejecting the taxpayer's contentions that § 13–808 only gives tax liens the same priority as judgment liens and does not vitiate the statute of limitations set forth in § 13–1103 [,] we stated:

[I]t provides a four year statute of limitations for inheritance tax liens and, with respect to all other tax liens, provides that the lien shall continue until it is satisfied or released by the tax collector because it is unenforceable by reason of lapse of time or uncollectible.