State v. Shipe
[…] Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5–102(a) states:

(a) Twelve-year limitation. —An action on one of the following specialties shall be filed within 12 years after the cause of action accrues, or within 12 years from the date of the death of the last to die of the principal debtor or creditor, whichever is sooner:
(1) Promissory note or other instrument under seal;
(2) Bond except a public officer's bond;
(3) Judgment;
(4) Recognizance;
(5) Contract under seal; or
(6) Any other specialty.

In contrast, appellee contends that the life of a tax lien is defined by Maryland Code (1988 Repl.Vol.2010), § 13–1103 of the Tax–General Article, which states:

(a) 7 year limit. —Except as otherwise provided in this section, a tax imposed under this article may not be collected after 7 years from the date the tax is due.
(b) 2 year extension for appointment of receiver or trustee. —If a tax collector fails to collect a tax and a receiver or trustee is appointed within the period specified in subsection (a) of this section to complete the tax collection, the period for collecting the tax extends for 2 years from the date that the trustee or receiver is appointed.
(c) Collection action after timely assessment. —If the assessment of any tax has been made within the period of limitations applicable to the assessment, a tax may not be collected after 7 years from the date of the assessment. Any judgment entered may be enforced or renewed as any other judgment.

We agree with the State that Tax–Gen. § 13–1103 would not apply to the circumstances of this case. We provided an analysis to support this conclusion in Rossville Vending Mach. Corp. v. Comptroller of the Treasury, 114 Md.App. 346, 689 A.2d 1295 (1997). In Rossville, as a case of first impression, we determined the “period of limitations applicable to enforcement of a recorded tax lien.” Id. at 347, 689 A.2d 1295. We discussed how Maryland Code (1988 Repl.Vol.2010), § 13–806 of the Tax–General Article, which governs the duration of liens, does not reference Tax–Gen. § 13–1103. Id. at 352, 689 A.2d 1295. Tax–Gen. § 13–806, states: