Rowan County Bd. of Educ. v. U.S. Gypsum Co.
[…] (Kep v. The Commonwealth, 1 H. & M., 85.)

Armstrong v. Dalton, 15 N.C. 568, 569 (1834).

Defendant contends that the North Carolina Legislature abrogated nullum tempus occurrit regi and ended the State's immunity by enacting what is now N.C.G.S. § 1-30.

In North Carolina prior to 1868 there was no statutory restraint upon the doctrine of nullum tempus occurrit regi and it was applicable to the sovereign state. However, in 1868 during Reconstruction, the legislature adopted a new Code of Civil Procedure for the State and included Section 1-30 (formerly in reverse order, C.S., sec. 420, Revisal, sec. 375, the Code sec. 159 and C.C.P., sec. 38), which provides: "The limitations prescribed by law apply to civil actions brought in the name of the State, or for its benefit, in the same manner as to actions by or for the benefit of private parties." No legislative history has been found to explain or assist in the interpretation of this section, nor do any of the cases following its adoption shed light on the scope or purpose behind the enactment.