Rusinek v. Schultz, Snyder & Steele Lumber Co.
[…] Defendant now appeals as of right, raising three issues.

Defendant first contends that the trial court erred in ruling that Marie Rusinek could be [98 MICHAPP 383] awarded damages for loss of consortium under the no-fault act. We agree.

This issue was previously faced by this Court in Warner v. Brigham, 90 Mich.App. 640, 282 N.W.2d 428 (1979). The majority held that a claim for loss of consortium comes within the no-fault statute where the spouse of the claimant has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement. According to M.C.L. § 500.3135(1); M.S.A. § 24.13135(1):

"A person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement."

It was the majority's opinion that the statute did not limit liability to losses suffered by the injured person, but that any noneconomic loss compensable at common law, including consortium, is recoverable under § 3135.