Russell v. State
[…] Appellant next complains that Condition No. 16 is vague and indefinite and does not inform him with sufficient certainty as to the prohibited conduct because: (1) the number of persons who might disobey the injunction is indefinite; and (2) "using the premises ... in any ... manner for the promotion or aggravated promotion of prostitution or compelling prostitution" does tell him what he must do to avoid revocation. Generally, he argues that paragraphs II and III do not give him notice of the proscribed conduct. It is obvious that the language of the injunction tracks TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.04(a) (Vernon 1974), Aggravated Promotion of Prostitution, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

A person commits an offense if he knowingly owns, invests in, finances, controls, supervises, or manages a prostitution enterprise that uses two or more prostitutes.

A similar challenge that the statute was void for being vague and indefinite was made in Floyd v. State, 575 S.W.2d 21, 24 (Tex.Crim.App.1978), appeal dismissed, 442 U.S. 907, 99 S.Ct. 2817, 61 L.Ed.2d 272 (1979), and the court held: