S.S. Llc v. Review Bd. of The Ind. Dep't of Workforce Dev.
[…] During the hearing, however, the Employer's Representative changed the Employer[']s stated reason for discharge and testified that the Claimant's employment was terminated for walking out of the May 24, 2010[,] meeting without permission. Just as an Administrative Law Judge cannot change the Employer's stated reason for discharge, neither can the Employer.

When an employee is discharged from employment in Indiana, the employee will not be disqualified from unemployment benefits unless the discharge was for just cause within the meaning of Indiana Code § 22–4–15–1(d). “Discharge for just cause” includes a “knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer, including a rule regarding attendance.” Ind.Code § 22–4–15–1(d)(2). The burden was on the Employer to prove that it had just cause to discharge the Claimant. Barnett v. Review Bd., 419 N.E.2d 249 (Ind.Ct.App.1981).