Sacks v. Sacks
[…] Supreme Court concluded that in the absence of any provision for the continuation of maintenance after plaintiff's remarriage, the obligation terminated. Plaintiff appeals from the order denying her application.

It has been said that as a matter of public policy, a spouse who has remarried cannot compel support from a former spouse (see, e.g., Jacobs v. Patterson, 112 A.D.2d 402, 403, 492 N.Y.S.2d 59). This policy is embodied in Domestic Relations Law § 236(B)(6)(c), which provides that "an award of maintenance shall terminate upon the death of either party or upon the recipient's valid or invalid marriage". Domestic Relations Law § 236(B)(3) provides, however, that an opting out agreement can include a "provision for the amount and duration of maintenance", and the maintenance provisions of Domestic Relations Law § 236(B)(6) are expressly made inapplicable to opting out agreements (Domestic