Saldate v. Montgomery ex rel. Maricopa Cnty. Attorney's Office
[…] A.R.S. § 11–353(A) (five members), –356(D) (the hearing officer shall submit to the Commission “proposed” findings of fact and conclusions of law).

¶ 12 Resolving this appeal requires us to construe the above statutes and the Resolution creating the Commission and Rules. Read together, these authorities impose two requisites for issuing a final Commission decision on appeal. First, it is clear that the Commission itself must act. A.R.S. § 11–356(D) (the “hearing officer shall submit proposed findings of fact, conclusions of law and a recommendation to the commission”); A.R.S. § 11–356(F) (“following receipt of the hearing officer's proposed findings of fact, conclusions of law and recommendation, the commission shall either affirm, modify or revoke the order”); A.R.S. § 11–356(G) (the “findings and decision of the commission shall be final”); Rule 10.17(B) (the “findings and decisions of the Commission shall be final”); Rule 10.04 (hearing officers “are fully authorized and empowered ... to take any action ... other than issuing the final findings of