Salerno v. Spectrum Med. Grp., P.A.
[…] The shower stall had a handicapped-accessible seat, which Salerno attempted to use because the bench was not available. While attempting to get to the seat in the shower stall, Salerno slipped, fell, and was injured.

[¶4] More than three years later, on December 11, 2017, Salerno filed a complaint against Spectrum stating a tort claim for premises liability. Spectrum moved to dismiss Salerno's claim, see M.R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6), asserting that the facts alleged in the complaint actually constitute an action for professional negligence as defined by the MHSA, see 24 M.R.S. § 2502(6), and that her claim is therefore controlled by that Act, see id. § 2903(1) (stating "[n]o action for professional negligence may be commenced until the plaintiff has" complied with the requirements of this section). Spectrum further asserted that because the MHSA provides a three-year statute of limitations for "actions for professional negligence," id. § 2902, Salerno's complaint was time-barred.