Salt Lake City Corp. v. Evans Dev. Grp., LLC
[…] Both railroads and power plants—the City points out—are expressly authorized public uses in the statute.

¶ 13 We disagree with the City's reading of the statute and conclude that it does not contemplate this type of property use. It is not enough to accomplish a public use on some property; the condemnor must satisfy the public use requirement on the property subject to the condemnation. See id. § 78B–6–504(1)

("Before property can be taken it must appear that ... the use to which it is to be applied is a use authorized by law." (emphasis added)). Therefore, while section 501(4) might provide authority for the City to condemn Rocky Mountain Power's property, it does not authorize the City to condemn the Evans property.