Salt Lake City Corp. v. Evans Dev. Grp., LLC
[…] , but also that "the use to which [the property] is to be applied is a use authorized by law ... [and] the taking is necessary for the use." UTAH CODE § 78B–6–504(1).

¶ 11 Utah Code section 78B–6–501

lists the uses for which eminent domain may be exercised. First, the statute requires that eminent domain be exercised for a public use. The statute then continues with a nonexclusive list of public uses. See

Utah Dep't of Transp. v. Carlson, 2014 UT 24, ¶ 20, 332 P.3d 900

("[T]hese enumerated public uses are not exclusive. They merely establish a general starting point."). Section 501(4) includes "railroads and street railways for public transportation." And section 501(8) includes "electric light and electric power lines, [and] sites for electric light and power plants." The statute also contains a catchall for "all other public uses for the benefit of any county, city, or town, or its inhabitants." UTAH CODE § 78B–6–501(3)(f).

¶ 12 The City argues that these sections "provide express statutory authority" for its Exchange Agreement.