Samson Hydrocarbons Co. v. Oklahoma Tax Com'n
[…] An adjudicatory order will be affirmed on appeal if the record contains substantial evidence in support of the facts upon which the decision is based and the order is otherwise free of error.

(footnotes omitted). For the reasons stated below, we find that the Commission's order is not supported by substantial evidence.

B. SECTION 1009(g), SECTION 1102 AND THE RULES OF STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION

¶6 In Oklahoma, a tax of 7% is levied on the gross value of the production of natural gas. 68 O.S.1991 § 1001(b). Regarding "take-or-pay" settlements, 68 O.S. Supp.1987 § 1009(g) states:

Pursuant to the provisions of a gas purchase contract or agreement, if the first purchaser makes payments to the producer as a result of the failure or refusal of said purchaser to take gas, said payments, for purposes of this article, are hereby deemed to be part of the gross value of gas taken according to said contract or agreement. The gross production tax shall be calculated upon the gross value, including said payments, in accordance with the provisions of this article. Gas on which the gross production tax has been paid in this manner when taken by said purchaser shall be reported as gas on which said tax has been paid. If said gas, which corresponds to such payments, is not taken but payments therefor are retained by the producer, then said payments are hereby deemed to be a premium on gas which was taken under said contract or agreement. 2