Sanchez v. Telles
[…] Where the defendants are the movants and they submit summary judgment evidence disproving at least one essential element of each of plaintiff's causes of action, then summary judgment should be granted. Perez, 819 S.W.2d at 471; Bradley v. Quality Serv. Tank Lines, 659 S.W.2d 33, 34 (Tex.1983); Cortez v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 885 S.W.2d at 469.

B. Appellant's Points of Error

Appellant's Point of Error No. One avers that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to Raymond Telles because Gilberto Sanchez was a bona fide purchaser without notice. We disagree.

Section 5.021, entitled Instrument of Conveyance, states, "A conveyance of an estate of inheritance, a freehold, or an estate for more than one year, in land and tenements, must be in writing and must be subscribed and delivered by the conveyor or by the conveyor's agent authorized in writing." TEX. PROP.CODE ANN. § 5.021 (Vernon 1984). The Court in Williams v.