Sanders v. State, 73681
[…] The victim's mother, Carol Vines, gave no testimony as to where or when the offense occurred; she testified only that the victim told Vines appellant had been playing with her (the victim's) "pee pee." The victim's mother and grandmother went to Gwinnett County authorities to report the alleged offenses, and Gwinnett County conducted the investigation of the charges and issued the arrest warrant for appellant. Hence, the direct evidence and all circumstantial evidence indicate that the offense of aggravated sodomy occurred in Gwinnett County.

OCGA § 17-2-2 (a) provides: "In general. Criminal actions shall be tried in the county where the crime was committed, except as otherwise provided by law." OCGA § 17-2-2 (h) provides: "Crime in more than one county. If in any case it cannot be determined in what county a crime was committed, it shall be considered to have been committed in any county in which the evidence shows beyond a reasonable doubt that it might have been committed."

Although the State argues that § 17-2-2 (h) is applicable to the facts of this case, there is no evidence of record to show beyond a reasonable doubt that the offense in question might have been committed in Douglas County.