Sanson v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., No. A05A1336.
[…] USAA also agreed to the rescission and replacement. Sanson's attorney filed a consent motion to rescind the dismissal with prejudice, and attorneys for Baird,2 Simon, and USAA signed it. State Farm, however, did not consent to the motion, and the trial court refused to grant it without the consent of all parties. State Farm then moved for judgment on the pleadings, pointing to the dismissal with prejudice signed by Sanson. The trial court granted that motion.

Sanson argues that the court should have granted her motion to rescind the dismissal under OCGA § 9-11-60(g) because it was a clerical mistake. We agree.

That Code section provides:

Clerical mistakes in judgments, orders, or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by the court at any time of its own initiative or on the motion of any party and after such notice, if any, as the court orders.