Sargeant v. Sargeant
[…] As to question No. 3, we are of the opinion that, under the various provisions of our Constitution and the statutes of this state, which will be later quoted in this opinion, all revenues, rents, and income derived from the homestead, as such, are the separate and individual property of the survivor, and that without any reference whatever to whether the same is rented out either in whole or in part by the survivor, or used by him in a business of his own. Under section 52 of article 16 of our Constitution it is provided expressly that "it shall not be partitioned among the heirs of the deceased during the lifetime of the surviving husband or wife, or so long as the survivor may elect to use or occupy the same as a homestead." Under article 3501, R. C. S. 1925, this provision of the statute is also contained in statutory form, and it is there provided that the homestead shall not be partitioned among the heirs of the deceased wife during the lifetime of such surviving husband, or so long as he may elect to use or