Sawyer v. Reheis
[…] The citizens' application for discretionary appeal was granted and this appeal followed. Held:

1. In related enumerations, the citizens contend the superior court erred in reversing the determination of the ALJ, arguing that the court failed to apply the proper standard of review and substituted its own judgment for that of the ALJ.

Judicial review of an administrative decision "shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record." OCGA § 50-13-19(g). "The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact." OCGA § 50-13-19(h). However, the superior "court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are ... [i]n violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; ... [i]n excess of the statutory authority of the agency; ... [c]learly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or ... [a]rbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion." OCGA § 50-13-19(h). The "clearly erroneous" standard of review to be applied by the superior court "prevents a de novo determination of Evidentiary Questions leaving only a determination of whether the facts found by the [ALJ] are supported by 'any evidence.' " Hall v.