Schneider v. California Dept. of Corrections
[…] Id. at 1317.

The facts of Tellis are wholly distinguishable from the facts of the instant case, because the state law in Nevada is quite different from the law in California. The decision in Tellis was based entirely on the language of Nevada Revised Statute § 209.241, which provides that "[t]he interest and income earned on the money in the fund, after deducting any applicable charges, must be credited to the fund." The Ninth Circuit held that this language required the prison to credit the interest earned on this fund back to the fund and proscribed the prison from spending the interest or withdrawing the interest for other purposes.