Schoettle v. State, Dept. of Admin., Div. of Retirement
[…] The Division of Retirement (DOR) concluded that Dr. Schoettle's period of employment was with a private concern and not with the United States military so as to bring his service under and within the terms of section 238.06(9)(a), Florida Statutes, 1 authorizing out-of-state credit. The Director of DOR testified below that when deciding whether to accord out-of-state credit, the division looks to the nature of the employer--whether public or private--and that Schoettle was not in the employ of a public employer so he was denied credit.

The language of the controlling statute, section 238.06(9)(a) provides:

(9) Subject to the provisions of subsection (4), out-of-state service credit shall be allowed for:

(a) Service rendered as a teacher in American overseas dependent schools conducted by the Armed Forces of the United States for children of citizens of the United States, residing in areas outside the continental United States ...

On appeal, DOR contends that the George Seitz School was not an American overseas dependent school "conducted" by the Armed Forces of the United States as required by section 238.06(9)(a).