Schultz v. State, 2 Div. 325
[…] Alabama Code Sections 9-11-235; -242. The penalty for hunting deer at night is a minimum $500 fine, mandatory revocation of hunting license, and imprisonment for up to ten days in the county jail. Alabama Code Section 9-11-252.

County sheriffs are, by statute, authorized to enforce the game and fish laws, specifically those provisions proscribing night hunting, and to seize any vehicle or hunting equipment used in such illegal activity. Alabama Code Section 9-11-252.1(b) (1975). In addition, statutory authority for the type of investigatory detention approved in Terry v. Ohio, supra, is found in Section 15-5-30, Code of Alabama 1975.

"A sheriff or other officer acting as sheriff, his deputy or any constable, acting within their respective counties, ... may stop any person abroad in a public place whom he reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is about to commit a felony or other public offense and may demand of him his name, address and an explanation of his actions."