Schwartz v. King Cnty.
[…] RCW 4.24.210(1). Recreational use immunity is an affirmative defense, so the landowner bears the burden of proving entitlement to that immunity. Camicia, 179 Wn.2d at 693.

Although Washington's recreational use immunity statute generally shields owners of recreational land from premises liability the immunity it grants is not limitless. Under RCW 4.24.210(4)(a), a recreational landowner remains liable "for injuries sustained to users by reason of a known dangerous artificial latent condition for which warning signs have not been conspicuously posted." "[A]ll four terms (known, dangerous, artificial, latent) modify 'condition,' not one another," and so all must be present for the exception to apply. Jewels v. City of Bellingham, 183 Wn.2d 388, 396, 353 P.3d 204 (2015) (citing Van Dinter v.