Schwarz v. State
[…] After the next respective judicial elections following July 16, 1973, in counties of the second class and larger counties all justices of the peace and district court judges are required to have been admitted to the practice of law in the state of Washington before they may exercise the functions of their office.

Prior to the enactment of RCW 3.34.065, the basic statute providing the qualifications for justices of the peace was Laws of 1961, ch. 299, § 15 (codified as RCW 3.34.060). That statute provides:

To be eligible to file a declaration of candidacy for and to serve as a justice of the peace, a person must:

(1) Be a registered voter of the justice court district; and

(2) Be either:

(a) A lawyer admitted to practice law in the state of Washington; or

(b) A person who has been elected and has served as a justice of the peace, municipal judge or police judge in Washington; or

(c) In those districts having a population of less than ten thousand persons, a person who has taken and passed such qualifying examination for the office of justice of the peace as shall be provided by rule of the supreme Court.

The appellant, who has not been admitted to the practice of law, was elected, in 1970, to the position of justice of the peace for the Vashon District Court for King County.