Scurry v. Jones
[…] On the other hand, it is contended that the action of the United States authorities in assuming to patent land so situated was absolutely null and void, and that the disclaimer in the state constitution could therefore have no effect in favor of the patentees or those holding under them. If the position of respondents in relation to the effect of patents upon lands situated below the line of ordinary high tide be conceded, it does not follow that the disclaimer on the part of the state in its constitution could have no effect. The language of section 2 of article 17 is that "the state of Washington disclaims all title in and claim to all tide, swamp, and overflowed lands patented by the United States: provided, the same is not impeached for fraud;" and, fairly construed, we think it must be held to have, in effect, confirmed the patents which covered such lands; for, while it is true that the language used is not in form confirmatory, yet, when we take into consideration the situation of affairs and the object to be accomplished by such