SEARS v. McCRORY
[…] John A. Hamilton, Jr., Brierfield, for appellant.

James W. Porter II and Lauren G. Goodman of Porter, Porter & Hassinger, P.C., Birmingham, for appellee the amount, date, and purpose of such expenditure.

"(9) The grand total of all expenditures made by such committee or elected official during the calendar year.

"(10) The amount and nature of debts and obligations owed by or to the committee or elected official, together with a statement as to the circumstances and conditions under which any such debt or obligation was extinguished and the consideration therefor."

Finally, § 17-5-8(d) also requires that each of the above-described reports be signed by the candidate and accompanied by the candidate's sworn affidavit "setting forth in substance that such report is to the best of his or her knowledge and belief in all respects true and complete, and, if made by a candidate, that he or she has not received any contributions or made any expenditures which are not set forth and covered by such report."