Sebring Airport Auth. v. McIntyre, No. SC94118
[…] We first addressed Raceway's activities, as measured against the "public purpose" requirement for mandatory tax exemptions, in Sebring Airport Authority v. McIntyre, 642 So.2d 1072 (Fla.1994) ("Sebring II"). In that case, Raceway asserted that the subject property was being used to further a public purpose, and it was therefore entitled to an exemption from ad valorem taxation under section 196.199(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1991). That section provided, in pertinent part, that "[p]roperty owned by the following governmental units but used by nongovernmental lessees shall only be exempt from taxation ... when the lessee serves or performs a governmental, municipal, or public purpose or function, as defined in s. 196.012(6)." Section 196.012(6), in turn, provided: