Selk v. Detroit Plastic Products
[…] We continue to disagree with the retroactive application before January 1, 1982 of the higher interest rate.

I

Before Act 194, interest was payable at 5% per annum pursuant to this Court's decision in Wilson v. Doehler-Jarvis Division of National Lead Co., 358 Mich. 510, 100 N.W.2d 226 (1960).

Act 194, in pertinent part, contains two sentences. The first sentence added a new subsection (5) to Sec. 801 5 of the workers' compensation act reading as follows:

"(5) When weekly compensation is paid pursuant to an award of a hearing referee, the board, or a court, interest on the compensation shall be paid at the rate of 12% per annum from the date each payment was due, until paid."

The second sentence stated a specific effective date: "This amendatory act shall take effect January 1, 1982".