Sellers v. Nodvin
[…] (b) The uncontradicted evidence at the hearing was that the delay in filing the transcript did not delay transmission of the record to the Court of Appeals. 3

3. That being so, and there being no evidence of any of the other elements mentioned in Galletta, the trial court's express finding that the delay was unreasonable so as to warrant dismissal was inappropriate under the standard set in Galletta.

Judgment reversed.

All the Justices concur.

1 OCGA § 5-6-48(c) provides:

No appeal shall be dismissed by the appellate court nor consideration of any error therein refused because of failure of any party to cause the transcript of evidence and proceedings to be filed within the time allowed by law or order of court; but the trial court may, after notice and...

To continue reading

Request your trial
40 cases
  • Manders v. Lee
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Eleventh Circuit
    • 14 Marzo 2002
  • Manders v. Lee, 01-13606.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Eleventh Circuit
    • 28 Julio 2003
  • Callaway v.