Sewell v. Bathey Mfg. Co.
[…] It remains for us to decide what effect, if any, plaintiff's allegations regarding violations of MIOSHA have on our ruling that the exclusive remedy provision bars his suit for damages. Prefatorily, we note again that it is undisputed that plaintiff's injuries fall under the language of M.C.L. § 418.301(1); M.S.A. § 17.237(301)(1), regarding injuries remediable under the act. In this last argument, plaintiff again chooses to focus on his employer's conduct in urging us to allow him to pursue a common-law action against defendant.

Our starting point for analysis of this final issue is M.C.L. § 408.1002; M.S.A. § 17.50(2), § 2 of MIOSHA, which provides in relevant part:

"(2) Nothing in this act shall be construed to supersede or in any manner affect any workers' compensation law, or to enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers and employees under any law with respect to injuries, diseases, or death of employees arising out of, or in the course of, employment."

This section indicates that even intentional acts of an employer, including those which would subject said employer to civil or criminal sanctions under MIOSHA, in no way affect the application of the exclusive-remedy provision to the injuries sustained in the...

To continue reading