Seyfried v. O'Brien
[…] The trial court erred in finding the stand-alone arbitration agreement valid and enforceable in light of Ohio law requiring that all terms of a motor vehicle contract to be contained in one writing, in light of Ohio contract law that a separate agreement is unenforceable when a contract is a fully self-integrated document with a merger clause and its own unsigned arbitration provision, and where the purported arbitration agreement is unconscionable.

{¶ 12} Appellant argues, for the first time on appeal, that the June 12, 2009 arbitration agreement was not valid because R.C. 4517.26 requires a sale of a motor vehicle "be preceded by a written instrument or contract that shall contain all of the agreements of the parties and shall be signed by the buyer and the seller." Appellant claims that, under the statute, the arbitration agreement must be part of a single document in order to be enforceable.

{¶ 13} "A party may not change its theory of the case and present new arguments for the first time on appeal." Tokles v. Black Swamp Customs, L.L.C., 6th Dist.