Shackelford v. City of Wilmington, COA96-1064
[…] The trial court subsequently allowed petitioners to file an amended petition and the City answered. The matter was heard during the 13 February 1996 special session of New Hanover County Superior Court, Judge Narley L. Cashwell presiding. On 10 April 1996, the trial court affirmed the annexation ordinance and denied petitioners' prayers for relief. Petitioners appeal.

Petitioners contend various tracts to be annexed are not sufficiently developed for urban purposes so as to qualify for annexation under G.S. § 160A-48(c)(3). G.S. § 160A-48(c)(3) provides, in pertinent part:

(c) Part of all of the area to be annexed must be developed for urban purposes. An area developed for urban purposes is defined as any area which meets any one of the following standards:

* * * * * *

(3) It is so developed that at least sixty percent (60%) of the total number of lots and tracts in the area at the time of annexation are used for residential, commercial, industrial, institutional or governmental purposes, and is subdivided into lots and tracts such that at least sixty percent (60%) of the total acreage, not counting the acreage used at the time of annexation for commercial, industrial, governmental or institutional purposes, consists of lots and tracts five acres or less in size.

G.S. § 160A-48(c)(3)(1994)(emphasis added). Pursuant to this statute, to qualify for annexation, an area must satisfy both

(1) the use test--that not less than 60 percent of the lots and tracts in the area must be in actual use, other than for agriculture, and (2) the subdivision test--not less than 60 percent of the acreage which is in residential use, if any, and is vacant must consist of lots and tracts of five acres or less in size.

Lithium Corp. v.