Shaghoian v. Aghajani, CV 00-1141-RC.
[…] mileage is unknown, if the transferor knows the odometer reading is different from the number of miles the vehicle has actually traveled." 49 U.S.C. § 32705. This written disclosure must be signed by the transferor, and transferee,9 and must contain: (1) "[t]he odometer reading at the time of transfer (not to include tenths of miles)"; (2) "[t]he date of transfer"; (3) "[t]he transferor's name and current address"; (4) "[t]he transferee's name and current address"; and (5) "[t]he identity of the vehicle, including its make, model, year, and body type, and its vehicle identification number." 49 C.F.R. § 580.5(c), (f). Additionally, the written disclosure must include the transferor's certification that: (1) "to the best of his knowledge the odometer reading reflects the actual mileage"; (2) "the odometer reading reflects the amount of mileage in excess of the designated mechanical odometer limit"; or (3) "the odometer reading does not reflect the actual mileage, and should not be relied upon." 49 C.F.R. § 580.5(d)-(e).