O'Shaughnessy v. People
[…] We additionally hold that evidence showing that the defendant injured the victim does not necessarily foreclose the defendant's ability to present the abandonment defense to the jury. Nonetheless, we agree with the court of appeals' conclusion that here the defendant was not entitled to a jury instruction on the affirmative defense of abandonment because the defendant failed to present sufficient evidence.

A. Section 18–2–101—Attempt Crimes

¶ 7 Under section 18–2–101(1), C.R.S. (2011), a person commits criminal attempt if he engages in conduct constituting a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.” A substantial step is any conduct “which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the actor's purpose to complete the commission of the offense.” Id.