Shelby v. Hayward Baker, Inc.
[…] We affirm the Commission's decision.

I. Standard of Review

The scope of our review of the Commission's decision is delineated both by our state constitution and by statute. We are required by Mo. Const. art. V, § 18 to determine whether the Commission's decision is "authorized by law" and whether it is "supported by competent and substantial evidence upon the whole record."2 Pulitzer Publishing Co. v. Labor and Industrial Relations Comm'n, 596 S.W.2d 413, 417 (Mo. banc 1980). The manner in which we carry out these constitutional mandates, however, is limited by § 288.210. This statute states, in pertinent part as follows:

Upon appeal no additional evidence shall be heard. The findings of the commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law. The court, on appeal, may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the commission on the following grounds and no other: (1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers; (2) That the decision was procured by fraud; (3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award; or (4) That there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award.

Id.

In determining whether the decision is authorized by law, we are not bound by the Commission's conclusions of law or its application of law to facts. George's Processing, Inc. v. Ottendorf, 57 S.W.3d 923, 925 (Mo.App.2001).