Sherman v. First American Title Ins. Co.
[…] ¶ 8 Under Arizona law, only a real estate broker, not a salesperson, may directly earn a commission from a real estate transaction. See A.R.S. § 32-2101(46) (defining "[r]eal estate broker" as "a person, other than a salesperson, who, for another and for compensation," engages in various real estate transactions). In fact, four of the real estate purchase contracts in this case reflect this limitation, stating: "Seller and Buyer acknowledge that Broker(s) shall be compensated for services rendered...." And, under A.R.S. § 32-2155(A), a real estate salesperson may accept compensation "only from the legally licensed broker to whom the licensee is licensed." See In re Kun, 868 F.2d 1069, 1071 (9th Cir.1989)